Vertical SaaS Valuation Report: 2026

Updated October 21, 2026. Refreshed on 20 October 2026 with Q3 2026 vertical SaaS multiples computed by Windsor Drake on 21 August 2026.Trailing-revenue multiples as of August 11, 2026. Olo and Blend are excluded: Olo was taken private by Thoma Bravo in September 2025.

In brief

Windsor Drake’s ten-company public vertical SaaS cohort traded at a 6.9x median EV/revenue on 21 August 2026, against 4.1x for horizontal applications. Systems of record carry the highest multiples (Samsara 12.8x, Guidewire 10.9x, Veeva 10.1x), Tyler Technologies clears 6.1x on 8.2% growth and BILL 2.4x. Private SaaS M&A cleared a 4.0x median EV/TTM revenue in Q2 2026 per Software Equity Group, when vertical targets were 54% of announced SaaS deals, up from 46% a year earlier.

Download the Full Report

Available exclusively to SaaS founders, executives, and investors.

The first half of 2026 kept the consolidation thesis intact. Hg agreed to take OneStream private for $6.4 billion in January 2026. Thoma Bravo completed its $12.3 billion acquisition of Dayforce in February, closed its roughly C$650 million purchase of life sciences validation platform Kneat in August, and agreed to combine HCSS with the Nemetschek Group’s construction software segment. Coursera and Udemy completed their merger in May 2026. Software Equity Group recorded 698 SaaS M&A deals announced in Q2 2026, up 9.6% year over year. Operating benchmarks have reset as well: SaaS Capital’s 2026 survey of more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies puts median growth at 15% and median net revenue retention at 103% for bootstrapped companies with $3M to $20M of ARR, against 22% median growth across all respondents. Windsor Drake’s Vertical SaaS Valuations Q2 2026 report tracks the underlying deals and multiples quarterly.

Public vertical SaaS cohort, Q3 2026EV / Revenue (21 August 2026)
Samsara, regulated system of record12.8x
Guidewire, regulated system of record10.9x
Veeva, regulated system of record10.1x
Tyler Technologies, workflow and operations platform6.1x
Blackbaud, payments and services weighted2.9x
BILL, payments and services weighted2.4x
Cohort median, ten constituents6.9x

Windsor Drake computation from exchange quotes, SEC filings and reported balance sheets on 21 August 2026; enterprise value is market capitalization less cash plus borrowings. Bentley, AppFolio, Procore and nCino complete the ten-company cohort and are charted in the SaaS Valuations Q3 2026 report. Toast is excluded because it reports gross payments revenue. The composite of 34 listed SaaS companies clears 4.9x, with data and infrastructure software at 9.3x and horizontal applications at 4.1x.

Prior reference: public vertical SaaS comparablesEV / LTM Revenue (11 August 2026)
Samsara12.7x
Guidewire9.6x
Veeva9.0x
ServiceTitan7.5x
AppFolio6.5x
Doximity6.4x
Tyler Technologies5.6x
Procore5.6x
nCino3.8x
Toast2.6x

The $85 billion vertical SaaS market continues to expand at 25% annually, nearly double the growth rate of horizontal SaaS platforms. This acceleration reflects both the substantial opportunity ahead and the defensive characteristics that make vertical solutions increasingly attractive to investors seeking predictable returns in an uncertain economic environment. With penetration rates below 15% in most vertical markets, the expansion runway remains substantial for well-positioned platforms.

Workflow embeddedness has emerged as the primary differentiator driving valuation premiums, creating switching costs that are 10x higher than horizontal solutions. Industry-specific feature moats require 3-5 years for competitors to replicate, while vertical SaaS companies achieve Net Revenue Retention rates averaging 120%+ compared to 110% for horizontal platforms. These operational advantages translate directly into superior unit economics and investor confidence.

Embedded fintech integration represents the most significant value creation opportunity, with leading vertical SaaS companies generating 30-40% of revenue from payments, lending, and financial services that deliver margins 3x higher than pure software subscriptions. This trend is accelerating across industries as platforms recognize that controlling financial workflows creates the ultimate competitive moat while generating substantially higher lifetime customer values.

The Vertical SaaS Valuation Premium

The valuation premium for vertical SaaS platforms reflects fundamental differences in business model defensibility, customer retention characteristics, and market penetration dynamics compared to horizontal software solutions. Workflow embeddedness creates switching costs that can exceed $500,000 for mid-market customers due to data migration complexity, staff retraining requirements, and process redesign necessities that make platform changes prohibitively expensive and disruptive.

Industry-specific feature development creates sustainable competitive moats that require 3-5 years for horizontal competitors to replicate effectively. These features often involve deep integration with industry-specific systems, compliance requirements, and workflow patterns that generic software providers cannot easily address without substantial domain expertise and specialized development investment. This complexity protects market-leading vertical platforms from competitive threats while justifying premium pricing strategies.

Sales cycle efficiency represents another significant advantage for vertical SaaS platforms, with average sales cycles of 3-6 months compared to 6-12 months for horizontal solutions. This efficiency stems from clearer value propositions, industry-specific case studies, and targeted sales processes that speak directly to vertical market pain points. Additionally, vertical platforms command 40-60% pricing premiums over horizontal alternatives due to higher perceived value and limited competitive alternatives within specific industry segments.

Table 1: Vertical SaaS Valuation Multiples by Industry 2026

Vertical IndustryAvg EV/RevenueAvg EV/EBITDAYoY TrendPrimary Value Driver
Financial Services Vertical9.0x-12.0x25.0x-30.0xStrong GrowthEmbedded fintech
Healthcare IT8.5x-11.0x22.0x-28.0xStrong GrowthRegulatory moats
Legal Tech7.5x-9.0x20.0x-24.0xModerate GrowthWorkflow integration
Construction Tech7.0x-9.5x18.0x-23.0xStrong GrowthPayment processing
Field Services7.0x-8.5x17.0x-21.0xModerate GrowthMobile workflows
Restaurant/Hospitality6.5x-8.0x15.0x-19.0xStable RecoveryPOS integration
Manufacturing/Supply Chain6.5x-8.0x16.0x-20.0xModerate GrowthERP integration
Real Estate Tech6.0x-7.5x14.0x-18.0xCompressionTransaction dependency
Agriculture Tech6.0x-8.0x15.0x-19.0xModerate GrowthIoT integration
Education Tech5.5x-7.5x13.0x-17.0xCompressionBudget constraints
Retail Tech5.0x-6.5x12.0x-16.0xCompressionCommoditization

Embedded Fintech as Valuation Multiplier

Embedded fintech integration has emerged as the most powerful valuation driver in vertical SaaS, with leading companies generating 30-40% of total revenue from payments, lending, and financial services that deliver gross margins 3x higher than pure software subscriptions. This transformation from software-only to integrated financial services platforms creates multiple expansion opportunities while establishing deeper customer relationships that become increasingly difficult for competitors to disrupt through traditional software feature competition.

Payment processing represents the entry point for most vertical SaaS fintech strategies, with take rates typically ranging from 2.5-3.5% of transaction volume while generating 40-60% gross margins compared to 75-85% for pure software subscriptions. However, the volume differential more than compensates for lower margin percentages, as companies like Toast process over $100 billion annually in payments while ServiceTitan facilitates financing for home services installations that can exceed $20,000 per transaction.

Lending and financing services create additional revenue streams through interest rate spreads of 15-25% APR on embedded capital products, while also increasing customer lifetime value through financial service dependencies that extend far beyond software functionality. These integrated fintech capabilities transform vertical SaaS platforms into essential business infrastructure rather than replaceable software tools, justifying significant valuation premiums as investors recognize the defensive characteristics and expansion potential of embedded financial services.

Table 2: Embedded Fintech Impact on Valuation Multiples 2026

Business ModelSoftware Revenue %Fintech Revenue %Multiple RangePremium vs Pure SaaS
Pure Vertical SaaS90-100%0-10%6.0x-8.0xBaseline
Embedded Payments60-70%30-40%8.0x-10.5x+33-45%
Full Fintech Stack50-60%40-50%9.5x-12.0x+50-60%
Financial Services Platform40-50%50-60%11.0x-14.0x+75-85%

Category Leadership Dynamics

Vertical SaaS markets consistently exhibit winner-take-most characteristics, with category leaders capturing 40-60% market share while commanding 30-50% pricing premiums over smaller competitors. This concentration effect accelerates as platforms achieve critical mass through network effects, data advantages, and ecosystem development that create self-reinforcing competitive moats. The #2 player in most vertical categories typically achieves 60-70% of the leader’s valuation multiple, while #3 and below face increasing pressure from both market leaders and acquisition-focused private equity firms.

Market share concentration is accelerating through strategic M&A activity, with private equity firms like Vista Equity Partners demonstrating that vertical consolidation strategies generate superior returns through operating margin gains, cross-selling opportunities, and pricing power improvements. These roll-up strategies are particularly effective in fragmented vertical markets where multiple point solutions can be integrated into broader platforms that offer superior customer value while achieving economies of scale impossible for standalone applications.

Category leadership provides multiple valuation advantages beyond market share, including brand recognition that reduces customer acquisition costs, data network effects that improve product performance over time, and ecosystem partnerships that create additional revenue streams while strengthening competitive positioning. These advantages compound over time, making it increasingly difficult for smaller players to compete effectively on features, pricing, or market access without significant capital investment or strategic partnerships that may not be available or economically viable.

Table 3: Market Position Impact on Valuation 2026

Market PositionMarket ShareAvg MultiplePremium vs #3+Competitive Moat
Category Leader40-60%10.0x-13.0x+70-90%Brand, network effects
Strong #220-35%7.5x-9.5x+30-50%Feature parity
Viable #310-20%6.0x-7.5x+10-25%Niche specialization
#4+<10%5.0x-6.0xBaselineAcquisition target

Industry-Specific Drivers Analysis

Each vertical market presents unique value creation opportunities and risk factors that drive differentiated valuation approaches and investor preferences. Healthcare IT commands premium multiples due to regulatory complexity that creates natural barriers to entry, while financial services verticals benefit from embedded banking opportunities and compliance requirements that establish long-term customer relationships. Legal technology platforms build on billing integration and case management workflows, while construction tech focuses on payment flows and subcontractor management that capture transaction value throughout project lifecycles.

Restaurant and hospitality vertical SaaS platforms achieve valuation premiums through POS integration and inventory management systems that become central to daily operations, while real estate technology faces valuation pressure due to transaction volume dependency and cyclical market conditions. These industry-specific dynamics require tailored investment approaches that recognize the fundamental drivers of value creation and competitive positioning within each vertical market segment.

Understanding these industry-specific characteristics is essential for accurate valuation analysis, as generic SaaS metrics may not capture the full value proposition or risk profile of vertical platforms. Investors increasingly apply sector-specific expertise and benchmarking approaches that recognize the unique operational dynamics, regulatory environments, and competitive conditions that define success within each vertical market category.

Table 4: Vertical SaaS Industry Drivers & Market Dynamics 2026

VerticalValuation Premium DriverKey Market MetricsRisk Factors
Healthcare ITHIPAA compliance, clinical workflows$4T spending, 95% retention, 3-year cyclesRegulatory changes
Financial ServicesRegulatory moats, embedded fintech$1.8T advisor AUM, 40% payment penetrationRegulatory scrutiny
ConstructionProject complexity, payments$1.8T spending, 15% penetration, 6-month salesEconomic cycles
Legal TechCase management, billing$350B market, 85% SMB penetration, trust accountingEconomic downturns
Restaurant/HospitalityPOS, payments, inventory$900B industry, 80% payment attachment, labor costsEconomic sensitivity
Real EstateTransaction dependency, MLS$2.3T residential, 60% realtor penetration, cyclicalInterest rate sensitivity

Geographic Valuation Variations

Geographic differences in vertical SaaS valuations reflect market maturity levels, regulatory environments, and fintech integration sophistication across major technology markets. North American companies command the highest average multiples at 8.5x due to mature embedded fintech ecosystems, sophisticated regulatory frameworks that create barriers to entry, and investor familiarity with vertical SaaS business models that reduces risk premiums and supports higher valuation multiples for well-positioned market leaders.

European vertical SaaS companies trade at 6.8x average multiples, reflecting market fragmentation across member states, GDPR compliance complexity, and less mature embedded fintech adoption compared to North American counterparts. However, European companies often demonstrate stronger unit economics in manufacturing and agriculture verticals where technical expertise and regulatory compliance requirements create sustainable competitive advantages that justify premium valuations within specific industry segments.

APAC markets show significant variation by country and vertical focus, with mobile-first adoption patterns and manufacturing expertise creating opportunities for vertical SaaS platforms that can operate across complex regulatory environments and cultural differences. The 7.0x average multiple reflects both the substantial growth potential and execution risks associated with building scalable vertical SaaS businesses across diverse markets with varying technology adoption rates and regulatory frameworks.

Table 5: Geographic Valuation Variations 2026

RegionAvg MultipleKey CharacteristicsLeading Verticals
North America8.5xMature fintech integrationHealthcare, Financial Services, Construction
Europe6.8xFragmented markets, GDPRManufacturing, Agriculture, PropTech
UK7.2xFinancial services hub, BrexitFinancial Services, Legal Tech
APAC7.0xMobile-first, manufacturingManufacturing, Agriculture, Retail

Business Model Variations

Vertical SaaS valuation methodologies must account for significant business model variations that impact revenue recognition, margin profiles, and growth dynamics across different platform types. High-growth pure SaaS businesses typically use EV/Revenue as the primary valuation metric combined with Rule of 40 analysis, while embedded fintech platforms require blended approaches that separately analyze software and financial services revenue streams due to fundamentally different margin characteristics and regulatory considerations.

Mature vertical platforms with established market positions often warrant EV/EBITDA and P/E ratio analysis that reflects their transition toward profitability-focused growth strategies, while vertical marketplaces require specialized take rate analysis that examines transaction volume growth, competitive positioning, and network effects. Asset-heavy vertical businesses demand valuation approaches that incorporate balance sheet metrics alongside traditional SaaS performance indicators.

Understanding these methodological differences is necessary for accurate valuation analysis, as applying generic SaaS multiples to embedded fintech or marketplace business models can result in significant valuation errors that misrepresent true value creation potential and investment risk profiles. Sophisticated investors increasingly employ model-specific valuation frameworks that recognize the unique characteristics and value drivers of each vertical SaaS business model category.

Table 6: Valuation Methodology Matrix for Vertical SaaS 2026

Business ModelPrimary MetricSecondary MetricTypical Range
High-Growth Pure SaaSEV/RevenueRule of 407x-12x
Embedded FintechEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA8x-11x Revenue
Mature Vertical PlatformEV/EBITDAP/E15x-25x EBITDA
Vertical MarketplaceEV/RevenueTake Rate Analysis6x-9x Revenue
Asset-Heavy VerticalEV/EBITDAP/B12x-18x EBITDA

Six Key Lessons for Vertical SaaS Founders

1. Prioritize Embedded Fintech Integration (30-60% Valuation Premium)

Embedded fintech capabilities drive the highest valuation premiums in vertical SaaS, with companies achieving meaningful financial services revenue commanding 30-60% higher multiples than pure software platforms. Start with payment processing integration, then expand to lending, insurance, or banking services as appropriate for your vertical market. The key is tight workflow integration rather than bolt-on financial products.

2. Achieve Category Leadership in Your Vertical (Winner-Take-Most Dynamics)

Vertical SaaS markets consistently evolve toward winner-take-most structures where category leaders capture 40-60% market share while commanding premium pricing. Focus resources on achieving #1 or #2 position within your chosen vertical rather than expanding into adjacent markets. Category leadership provides sustainable competitive advantages through brand recognition, network effects, and ecosystem development that become increasingly difficult for competitors to overcome.

3. Target Rule of 40+ with Emphasis on Retention (120%+ NRR)

Maintain Rule of 40 scores above 50 while prioritizing customer retention and expansion revenue over pure acquisition-driven growth. Vertical SaaS companies should target Net Revenue Retention rates exceeding 120% through systematic upselling, cross-selling, and organic usage expansion. Superior retention metrics justify premium valuations by demonstrating workflow integration depth and customer dependency that creates predictable recurring revenue streams.

4. Build Vertical-Specific AI Features (Not Generic Capabilities)

Develop AI capabilities that address industry-specific workflows and pain points rather than implementing generic AI features for marketing purposes. Focus on automation opportunities that are unique to your vertical market, such as medical coding in healthcare, change order processing in construction, or document review in legal technology. Vertical-specific AI creates sustainable competitive moats while generating measurable productivity gains that justify premium pricing.

5. Focus on Workflow Completeness (Become System of Record)

Design your platform to become the central system of record for your industry’s core workflows rather than a point solution addressing specific tasks. Map every step of your customer’s operational process and identify integration opportunities that eliminate manual work or multiple system dependencies. Workflow completeness creates switching costs that approach prohibitive levels while enabling natural expansion revenue through adjacent functionality.

6. Strategic M&A to Consolidate Verticals (Not Geographic Expansion)

Pursue acquisitions that strengthen your position within your chosen vertical market rather than expanding into new geographic regions or industry segments. Target competitors, complementary point solutions, or companies with valuable industry data that accelerate your path to category leadership. Vertical consolidation strategies generate superior returns through shared operating costs, cross-selling opportunities, and enhanced competitive positioning compared to horizontal expansion approaches.

Sources

For current SaaS valuation multiples by ARR band, growth rate, and vertical, see Windsor Drake’s live benchmark.

Interactive vertical SaaS multiples

Compare verticals on a consistent 2026 basis with a revenue or EBITDA denominator, see the Q3 2026 vertical SaaS cohort (Windsor Drake computation, 21 August 2026, median 6.9x) and the earlier ten public comparables (11 August 2026) with their dispersion, and read the software-versus-embedded-payments mix ranges with the margin context that goes with them. Subgroup statistics below three observations are suppressed.

The interactive explorer loads here. The default view is published below so the numbers are readable without JavaScript.

Median of the ten-company vertical SaaS cohort: 6.9x. EV / revenue, 21 August 2026, Windsor Drake computation from exchange quotes, SEC filings and reported balance sheets (Windsor Drake, SaaS Valuations: Q3 2026 (34-constituent composite computed 21 August 2026) (retrieved 2026-10-20)). Samsara at 12.8x, Guidewire at 10.9x and Veeva at 10.1x hold the regulated or operational system of record; Tyler clears 6.1x on 8.2% growth; payments-weighted Blackbaud and BILL sit at 2.9x and 2.4x. Bentley, AppFolio, Procore and nCino complete the ten-company cohort; their values are charted in the Q3 2026 report and not restated here. Toast is excluded because it reports gross payments revenue.

Default view data table (benchmark 2026.10.20-1)
Vertical SaaS cohort, Q3 2026
CompanyEV/revenue
Samsara12.8x
Guidewire10.9x
Veeva10.1x
Tyler Technologies6.1x
Blackbaud2.9x
BILL2.4x
Cohort median (n=10)6.9x

Benchmark version 2026.10.20-1. Sources: Windsor Drake SaaS Valuations Q3 2026 (21 Aug 2026); Windsor Drake vertical SaaS report (Aug 2026); SEG 2Q26; Multiples.vc Sep 2026.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What multiples are paid for vertical SaaS companies?

Public vertical SaaS traded at a 6.9x median EV/revenue on 21 August 2026 across Windsor Drake’s ten-company cohort, against 4.1x for horizontal application software. The analyst ranges in this report run from 5.0x to 6.5x revenue for retail tech up to 9.0x to 12.0x for financial services verticals. Private SaaS M&A cleared a 4.0x median EV/TTM revenue in Q2 2026, per Software Equity Group.

What do Samsara, Veeva, ServiceTitan and Procore trade at?

On Windsor Drake’s 21 August 2026 computation, Samsara traded at 12.8x EV/revenue, Guidewire at 10.9x, Veeva at 10.1x and Tyler Technologies at 6.1x. On trailing revenue at 11 August 2026, ServiceTitan was at 7.5x, AppFolio 6.5x, Procore 5.6x and nCino 3.8x. Toast is excluded from the cohort because it reports gross payments revenue.

Does embedded payments revenue raise a vertical SaaS multiple?

On this report’s ranges, pure vertical SaaS prices at 6.0x to 8.0x revenue, embedded payments models with 30% to 40% fintech revenue at 8.0x to 10.5x, and full fintech stacks at 9.5x to 12.0x. Public markets are less generous to payments-heavy models: BILL traded at 2.4x and Blackbaud at 2.9x EV/revenue on 21 August 2026, below the 6.9x cohort median.

What was the median SaaS M&A multiple in Q2 2026?

Software Equity Group put the median SaaS M&A deal at 4.0x EV/TTM revenue in Q2 2026. SEG recorded 698 SaaS M&A deals announced in the quarter, up 9.6% from 637 a year earlier, and 2,784 over the trailing twelve months. Vertical software made up 54% of the quarter’s SaaS deals, up from 46% in Q2 2025.

Considering a sale?

Windsor Drake advises founder-led companies on sell-side M&A. A first conversation is confidential and starts with your numbers.

Research, not investment advice, a fairness opinion or a valuation of any specific company. Third-party data is cited to its source and remains its owner’s. Windsor Drake is not a registered broker-dealer and does not offer, sell or place securities. When a transaction requires a registered broker-dealer, that work is handled by a registered broker-dealer partner.